OUR COUNCIL

The New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council's (NSWALC) elected arm consists of nine Councillors democratically-elected by registered voting members of Local Aboriginal Land Councils (LALCs).

They are elected to serve a four-year term.

The positions of Councillor are established under the NSW Aboriginal Land Rights Act 1983 with salaries determined by the Statutory and Other Offices Remuneration Tribunal for Public Office Holders.

The Council itself elects its Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson at the first meeting of Council following the election of Councillors. Both hold Office for a term of two years and are eligible for re-election.

The role of a Councillor is, as a member of the governing body of the NSWALC:

  • To direct and control the affairs of the Council in accordance with the Act, and
  • To participate in the allocation of the Council's resources for the benefit of Aboriginal people, and
  • To participate in the creation and review of the Council's policies and objectives, and
  • To review the performance of the Council in the exercise of its functions and the achievement of its objectives.

In addition, the role of a Councillor is:

  • To represent the interests and respond to the concerns of LALC members, and
  • To facilitate communication between the LALC members and the NSWALC.

OUR COUNCILLORS

Roy Ah-See  

Roy Ah-See -  SYDNEY/NEWCASTLE REGION
Chairperson

Cr Ah-See is a Wiradjuri man who was born and raised on Nanima Reserve, near Wellington. Roy Ah-See is the current Chairperson of the NSW Aboriginal Land Council.   

A member of Darkinjung Local Aboriginal Land Council, he was elected to Council in 2007 and was previously the Deputy Chairperson of NSWALC.

Cr Ah-See has qualifications in social welfare and has worked at various government agencies and at NSWALC as a Policy Officer.

He believes Land Rights and connection to country is integral to the spiritual healing and cultural empowerment of Aboriginal people.

Sydney/Newcastle Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Awabakal, Bahtabah, Biraban, Darkinjung, Deerubin, Gandangara, La Perouse, Metropolitan, Mindaribba, Tharawal and Worimi.

Contact Details
Address: 1/12 Pacific Highway, WYONG NSW 2259
PO Box 252 WYONG NSW 2259
Phone: 02 4353 5536 
Fax: 02 4353 3260
Email: roy.ah-see@alc.org.au

 

Anne Dennis  

Anne Dennis -  NORTH WEST REGION

Deputy Chairperson

First elected in 2011, Cr Dennis is a Gamilaraay woman who was born on Namoi Reserve and has lived most of her life in Walgett.

Cr Dennis has a strong background in education spanning more than 30 years as a teacher and administrator.

Cr Dennis believes in the role of independent and self-sufficient Local Aboriginal Land Councils in delivering better educational outcomes and social justice for Aboriginal people. 

North-West Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Baradine, Brewarrina, Collarenebri, Coonamble, Goodooga, Lightning Ridge, Moree, Mungindi, Murrawari, Narrabri, Nulla Nulla, Pilliga, Toomelah, Walgett, Wee Waa and Weilmoringle.

Contact Details
Address:

 Level 1, 87 Fox Street Walgett NSW 2832
 PO BOX 453, Walgett NSW 2832

Phone: 02 6828 3269
Fax: 02 6828 2682 
Email:

anne.dennis@alc.org.au

 

Craig Cromelin  

Craig Cromelin  - WIRADJURI REGION

A descendant of the Ngiyampaa and Wiradjuri people, Cr Cromelin has lived most of his life around the Murrin Bridge area.

A Councillor since 2007, Cr Cromelin is a former Chair and a long-term member of the Murrin Bridge Local Aboriginal and Land Council.

Cr Cromelin is a firm believer in designing our own future, by creating and realising opportunities gained from Land Rights and believes that this needs to be underpinned by strong leadership, good governance, integrity, vision and innovation.

The Wiradjuri Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Albury and District, Bathurst, Condobolin, Cowra, Cummeragunja, Deniliquin, Griffith, Hay, Leeton and District, Moama, Murrin Bridge, Narrandera, Onerwal, Orange, Peak Hill, Pejar, Tumut Brungle, Wagga Wagga, Wamba Wamba, West Wyalong, Young.

Contact Details
Address: PO Box 96 LAKE CARGELLIGO NSW 2672
Phone: 02 6898 2085
Fax: 02 6898 2087
Email: craig.cromelin@alc.org.au

 

Stephen Ryan  

Stephen Ryan  - CENTRAL REGION

Cr Ryan is a Wiradjuri man who lives in Dubbo and is a member of the Dubbo Local Aboriginal Land Council.

Cr Ryan has worked in a range of areas including family violence and land management and has held several managerial and elected positions. He also has experience in Native Title with for NSW NTSCorp.

A former Chairman of NSWALC and a Councillor since 2007, Cr Ryan believes it is important that NSWALC continues its strong focus on securing land, given its spiritual, social, cultural and economic importance to Aboriginal people.

Central Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Dubbo, Gilgandra, Mudgee, Narromine, Nyngan, Trangie, Warren Macquarie, Weilwan and Wellington.

Contact Details
Address:

99 Wingewarra Street Dubbo NSW 2830
PO Box 1565 DUBBO  NSW  2830

Phone: 02 6882 5247
Fax: 02 6885 6622
Email: stephen.ryan@alc.org.au

Charles Lynch  

Charles Lynch - NORTHERN REGION 

A Gomeroi man born in Tamworth who has lived between Tamworth, Barraba and Quirindi all his life, Cr Lynch has been involved in the Land Rights network for more than 25 years in various capacities. He was elected in 2015. 

Cr Lynch is a member of Nungaroo Local Aboriginal Land Council and is involved with the Tamworth Aboriginal Medical Service and Walhallow Murri Aboriginal Enterprise Corporation. He is a fellow of the Institute of Public Accountants.

He has a strong focus on empowering Local Aboriginal Land Councils to build capacity and determine their own direction through economic development and sustainable delivery of services for the betterment of members and communities as a whole.

The Northern Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Amaroo, Anaiwan, Armidale, Ashford, Coonabarabran, Dorrigo Plateau, Glen Innes, Guyra, Moombahlene, Nungaroo, Red Chief, Tamworth, Walhallow, Wanaruah.

Contact Details
Address: 68 Brisbane St Tamworth NSW 2340  
PO Box 890, Tamworth NSW 2340    
Phone: 02 6761 3456 
Fax: 02 6766 1164 
Email: charles.lynch@alc.org.au 

 

Danny Chapman 

Danny Chapman - SOUTH COAST REGION

Elected in 2015, Cr Chapman is a Walbunga man from the Yuin nation with experience and knowledge of Native Title and Aboriginal Fishing Rights.

A major part of Cr Chapman's education was learning how to fish and gather food from the sea and estuaries and he has advised government as Chair of the NSW Aboriginal Fishing Advisory Council.

Cr Chapman has also served as Manager of NSW Native Title Services and has been involved in Aboriginal Affairs at State Government level for the past five years.

The South Coast Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Batemans Bay, Bega, Bodalla, Cobowra, Eden, Illawarra, Jerrinja, Merrimans, Mogo, Ngambri, Nowra, Ulladulla, Wagonga. 

Contact Details
Address: 6/34D Orient Street, Batemans Bay NSW 2536
Phone:  02 9689 4444
Fax: TBA
Email: danny.chapman@alc.org.au

 

Peter Smith  

Peter Smith - MID NORTH COAST

A Dungutti man originally from Kempsey, Cr Peter Smith has worked in the Taree region for three decades, spending 10 years in the police service and 11 at the regional health services.

Cr Smith has worked in his local community in a number of different capacities and is passionate about Land Rights, health equality, housing, culture and heritage.

A Councillor since 2011, Cr Smith is a member of the Purfleet-Taree Local Aboriginal Land Council and served as the Chair for 10 years.

Mid-North Coast Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Birpai, Bowraville, Bunyah, Coffs Harbour, Forster, Karuah, Kempsey, Nambucca Heads, Purfleet-Taree, Stuart Island, Thunggutti, Unkya.

Contact Details
Address:

51 Manning Street TAREE NSW 2430
PO Box 438, Taree 2430

Phone: 02 6550 0463
Fax: 02 6551 8086
Email:

peter.smith@alc.org.au

William Murray 

William Murray  - WESTERN REGION

Cr Murray is a Nari Nari man with a long connection with the Land Rights movement. Originally from Balranald, Cr Murray lives in Wilcannia.

He was elected in 2015 after serving previous terms on the Council. Cr Murray has also served as an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC) Commissioner for Murdi Paaki Region.

The Western Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Balranald, Broken Hill, Cobar, Dareton, Ivanhoe, Menindee, Mutawintji, Tibooburra, Wanaaring, Wilcannia, Winbar.

Contact Details
Address:

72 Woore St WILCANNIA NSW 2836 

Phone: 02 9689 4444
Fax:
Email: william.murray@alc.org.au

 

Tina Williams    

 

Tina Williams  - NORTH COAST

Cr Williams is from Lismore and a descendent of the Widjabul/Wiabul Country of the Bundjalung Nation and has been involved in the Land Rights network for more than 20 years.

A long-standing member of Ngulingah Local Aboriginal Land Council, Cr Williams has also worked as a NSWALC employee and has gained qualifications in business management. 

Cr Williams is privileged to be re-elected and has served as a Councillor since 2011.

Cr Williams is passionate about Land Rights and wants LALCs to be self-sufficient through capacity-building and good governance to allow the wealth and economic opportunities to create jobs and sustainable enterprises.

The North Coast Region includes the following Local Aboriginal Land Councils: Baryulgil, Birrigan Gargle, Bogal, Casino Boolangle, Grafton-Ngerrie, Gugin-Gudduba, Jali, Jana-Ngalee, Jubullum, Muli Muli, Ngulingah, Tweed-Byron, Yaegl.

Contact Details
Address:

137 Dawson Street Lismore NSW 2480
PO Box 51 LISMORE NSW 2480

Phone: 02 6622 6425
Fax: 02 6622 7583
Email: tina.williams@alc.org.au