Elders, youth recognised at NSWALC Statewide Conference Awards

The outstanding contributions of Elders and young people were recognised at last month’s Statewide Conference.

OurMob acknowledges the leadership and achievement of the 2015 winners.

Central
Elder: Neville Merritt (Gilgandra LALC) – Board Member and former Chair with a passion for culture and language
Youth: Jackson Clarke (Narromine LALC) – Student and volunteer helping young people in Narromine and Dubbo

Mid-North Coast
Elder: Harold Smith (Kempsey LALC) – Former Chair respected for his knowledge of Dunghutti culture
Youth: Clark Webb (Coffs Harbour LALC) – Founder of Bularri Muurlay Nyanggan or Two Paths Strong after-school learning program

North Coast
Elder: Lillian Williams (Birrigan Gargle LALC) – respected Elder who has served as Board Director
Youth: Cody Walker (Birrigan Gargle LALC) – NSW and Australian junior schoolboy rugby union representative

North Western
Elder: George Fernando (Walgett LALC) – Founding member of Walgett LALC
Youth: Rikka Lamb (Goodooga LALC) – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander netball team member and student

Northern
Elder: Eddie Briggs (Dorrigo Plateau LALC) – Passionate fighter Land Rights, justice and equality for more than 30 years
Youth: Billie Jean Livermore (Anaiwan LALC) – Active participant in Myall Creek Memorial Service and NAIDOC event

South Coast
Elder: Fred Carriage (Ulladulla LALC) – Respected mentor, passes on culture and knowledge through Coomee Nalunga Cultural Track tours
Youth: Rhiannon Keith (Ulladulla LALC) – First Indigenous School Captain at Ulladulla High, University of NSW Indigenous Ambassador and motivational speaker

Sydney-Newcastle
Elder: Ann Weldon (Metropolitan LALC) – Founding member of Aboriginal Children’s Service and long involvement in Land Rights, ALS and public sector
Youth: Emma Green (Bahtabah LALC) – Project Officer who works closely with Elders Group

Western
Elder: Besley (Bes) Murray (Balranald LALC) – Helped establish Victorian Koori Court system, Ambassador of Australia Award winner
Youth: Rexy Smith Jr (Dareton LALC) – Member of Taroo Negotiation Team for Barkandji land transfer, youth leader

Wiradjuri
Elder: Jimmy Ingram (Leeton and District LALC) – Knowledge-holder of Wiradjuri lore and custom and leading figure in Land Rights network