6 December 2019

NSW Aboriginal Land Council Election Declared

Five new faces will join the nine member NSW Aboriginal Land Council (NSWALC) following elections held on Saturday, 30 November. 

New Councillors were elected in the Central, North Coast, Sydney/ Newcastle, Western and Wiradjuri regions.

Incumbents were returned in the Mid North Coast, North Western and South Coast regions.

In the Northern Region Councillor Charles Lynch was re-elected unopposed.

Following declaration of election results by the NSW Electoral Commission, the Council will comprise: 

  • Central - Cr Grace Toomey
  • Mid-North Coast - Cr Peter Smith
  • North Coast - Cr Dallas Donnelly
  • North-Western - Cr Anne Dennis
  • Northern - Cr Charles Lynch
  • South Coast - Cr Danny Chapman
  • Sydney/Newcastle - Cr Abie Wright
  • Western - Cr Ross Hampton
  • Wiradjuri - Cr Leeanne Hampton

Electoral figures for each region are available by CLICKING HERE.

Councillors will meet to elect NSWALC's Chair and Deputy Chair on Monday 16 December.

NSWALC CEO, James Christian said the outcome of these elections are an important illustration of our self-determination at work.

"The new Council promises both stability and renewal.  Having a mix of experience and fresh perspectives will ensure the continued health of our movement," he said.

Mr Christian thanked outgoing Councillors, Stephen Ryan and Craig Cromelin who did not contest the election as well as Tina Williams, William Murray and Theresa Malone - for their contribution.

"As former Chairs of NSWALC, the contributions of Stephen Ryan and Craig Cromelin to the Land Rights movement were immense." 

"Tina Williams and William Murray were strong advocates for their local communities and in her brief time on Council, Theresa Malone was an effective contributor to Council business," Mr Christian said.

We wish all departing Councillors well and know they will continue to be strong advocates for Land Rights in their life post-NSWALC.

Media contact: Paul Cochrane on 0437 543 626